• LEGAL

Privacy Policy

version: 1 december 2014.

 

Office App protects your personal data and privacy. Therefore, we conduct our application in compliance with the applicable laws on data privacy such as the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). In this Privacy Statement you can read what kind of personal data we collect and how we store, protect and use your personal data.

Which personal data do we collect?

When you create a personal account at Office App, purchase a product or service, download a software update or contact us, we may collect personal data, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, credit card information, the name of the company you work for and the office building’s name.

How do we use your personal data?

We store and process your personal data to manage your personal account and to provide, maintain, protect and improve our services. From time to time, we may use your personal data to send you important notices, such as communications about your purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and Privacy Statement.

We work with retailers who offer products or services in the Office App. In some cases, we may send personal data to retailers if this is necessary for the retailers to provide you the product or service you have requested. All our retailers have agreed that they will handle your personal data carefully and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We are not responsible for unauthorized or unlawful use of your personal data by retailers, other third parties or other users.

We will not use your personal data for commercial purposes or for other purposes than those set out in this Privacy Statement, unless you have given us your opt-in consent to do so.

How do we protect your personal data?

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction of your personal data. In particular: (i) we encrypt many of our services using SSL, (ii) we use two step verification (e-mailaddress and password) when you access your account, (iii) we review our information collection, storage and processing practices, from time to time to guard our systems against unauthorized access, and (iv) we restrict access to personal information to our employees, retailers and all other parties we work with, who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

How can I view, edit or delete my personal data?

You can view, edit or delete your personal data by logging in to your personal account. If you have problems with viewing, editing or deleting your personal data, please send us an e-mail at: info@getofficeapp.com.

Newsletter

Through our newsletters, we will keep our users informed of offers, promotional actions and other news. To be sure of your consent to receive newsletters, we use a double opt-in system: after you have given permission to receive newsletters, we will send you an e-mail in which we will ask you to confirm your consent. You can stop receiving our newsletter by following the unsubscribe instructions included at the end of every newsletter.

Cookies

We use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit the Office App, and this may include sending one or more cookies to your device (computer, tablet or smartphone). A cookie is a small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your device when you visit a website. This text file uniquely identifies your browser or device. When you visit the same website again, the cookie allows that website to recognize your browser or device. We use cookies and similar technologies to show you relevant content or advertisements that are relevant to your interests, and to personalize and improve our services.

If you do not want that cookies are sent to your computer, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Follow the instructions provided by your website or mobile browser (usually located within the "Help", "Tools" or "Edit" facility) to modify your cookie settings. Please note that some website features or services of Office App may not function properly without cookies.

Modifications to this Privacy Statement

Office App may update its Privacy Statement from time to time. When we change this Privacy Statement in a significant way, we will send you an e-mail and post a notification on our website along with the updated Privacy Statement.

Questions ?

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement, please send us an e-mail at info@getofficeapp.com. You may also contact us by postal mail at:

Office App
Keizersgracht 182
1016BR Amsterdam